Are your bifold suppliers up to date with all Data Protection Legislation?

 

Are your bifold suppliers up to date with all Data Protection Legislation? New Wave Doors Complies with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

In the UK the main legislation covering consumer data protection is the Data Protection Act 1998. However, with inconsistencies on data protection across member states of the EU, leaders from the European Parliament, Council and Union have come together and developed a new European standard for the collection, storage and processing of personal and business information & data.

The new General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR, (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a comprehensive new EU data protection law that comes into play on 25th May 2018 and will effectively replace the Data Protection Act of 1998.

The Regulation has many implications for all UK businesses, not just window and door manufacturers – from SOHO (small office, home office) to SME (small to medium enterprise) or SMB (small to medium business) – outlined to standardise data protection rules across all EU countries.

The GDPR specifically relates to the processing of personal data with greater emphasis on the ‘fundamental rights and freedoms’ of individuals and companies (known as ‘data subjects’). This covers how companies collect, store, transfer or use personal data and includes, for example, employee records, customer & supplier information, or prospects/sales leads.

Although the GDPR relates to personal data and not companies, any data that can identify an ‘individual natural person’ will fall under the new regulations. This includes an individual’s name or email address even if they work for a limited company.

To comply with the new regulations, New Wave Doors have:

· Demonstrated the lawful basis for processing personal data

· Clearly documented the personal data we hold, how and when it was sourced, how it will be used, how it is updated and who will have access to it

· Created a standard company data privacy policy

· Overviewed our internal uses of individuals data, how and why it is held, and looked to control its movement

· Removed all unnecessarily kept data sets

· Set up new procedures to detect and report data breaches

For more information on either of our state of the art multi panel, sliding and stack doors, please follow the following links.

Aluminium-doors

UPVC Doors